File #: 2021-405    Version: 1 Name:
[…] •  
  • Added a requirement that a city legislative or advisory body, before approving any closure/change of use, “make a finding as to whether or not approval of the park closure and the park’s conversion into its intended new use, taking into consideration both the impact report as a whole and the overall housing availability within the local jurisdiction, will result in or materially contribute to a shortage of housing opportunities and choices for low- and moderate-income households within the local jurisdiction.” (Gov’t Code §65863.7(e)(1)(B).
  •  
  • Removed the limitation from prior Gov’t Code §65863.7(e) that “the steps required to be taken to mitigate shall not exceed the reasonable costs of relocation.” With removal of this limitation, Gov’t Code §65863.7(e)(2) now provides in full, “The legislative body, or its delegated advisory agency, may require, as a condition of the change, the person or entity proposing the change in use to take steps to mitigate any adverse impact of the conversion, closure, or cessation of use on the ability of displaced mobilehome park residents to find adequate housing in a mobilehome park.”
  •  
  • The City’s mobilehome park closure ordinance, CMC §9128.21, also applies to the Council’s decision on this appeal, except to the extent of any conflict with AB 2782. Subsection (E) of that section provides, in part, as follows:
  •