File #: 2021-405    Version: 1 Name:
[…] 3.                     Legal Standard.

The City Council’s decision is subject to AB 2782, a bill that was signed by the Governor on August 31, 2020, and that took effect as law on January 1, 2021. AB 2782 amended several statutory provisions of state law applicable to mobilehome park closures including, most notably, Government Code Section 65863.7. AB 2782 (without limitation) made the following key changes to Government Code §65863.7:

  • Added a requirement that a relocation impact report, rather than “address[ing] the availability of adequate replacement housing in mobilehome parks and relocation costs,” include “a replacement and relocation plan that adequately mitigates the impact upon the ability of the displaced residents of the mobilehome park to be converted or closed to find adequate housing in a mobilehome park.” (Gov’t Code §65863.7(a)(1)).
  •