File #: 2020-529    Version: 1 Name:
[…] Ballot labels are limited to 75 words or less. The Council may revise the language used for the ballot label within the following state law restrictions:

i.                     “If the proposed measure imposes a tax or raises the rate of a tax, the ballot shall include in the statement of the measure to be voted on the amount of money to be raised annually and the rate and duration of the tax to be levied.” (Election Code section 13119(b).)

ii.                     “The statement of the measure shall be a true and impartial synopsis of the purpose of the proposed measure, and shall be in language that is neither argumentative nor likely to create prejudice for or against the measure.” (Election Code section 13119(c).)

 

b.                     Argument Authorization. The second resolution authorizes councilmembers to write arguments concerning the ballot measure and has space for the City Council to fill in the names of council members to write direct arguments.