File #: 2020-510    Version: 1 Name:
[…] Body

III.                     ALTERNATIVES

TAKE another action the City Council deems appropriate.

IV.                     BACKGROUND

A.                     CVRA Lawsuit and Court Hearing Set for July 29, 2020

 

On May 22, 2018, the City received a letter from Shenkman and Hughes, PC, (“Shenkman”) demanding that the City Council elections transition from the current “at-large” method to “by-district” to conform to the California Voting Rights Act (CVRA) of 2001.

 

The CVRA, at California Elections Code section 14027, states: "An at-large method of election may not be imposed or applied in a manner that impairs the ability of a protected class to elect candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election, as a result of the dilution or the abridgment of the rights of voters who are members of a protected class ... “ A by-district election process means voters within a designated Council electoral district elect one City Council member who must also reside in and be a registered voter of that district.